fall bucket list

Man. Already halfway through October! I've gone completely fall crazy this year! Making up for missing last year since we traveled to Myanmar for most of fall. If anything, it's the worst time to travel because this is my favorite time of the year! The cooler weather, family activities, farmer's marketing (who likes going during summer? Not I.), layers of clothing, beanies, hot coffee, and all the traditions to look forward to until the end of the year!

So far we've gone to 2 different fall festivals here in Maryland.
Gaver Farm- Lots of fun activities for kids all ages! Even for the 1-2 year olds! Lots of games, slides, pillow jump, corn maze (husband got a little lost with M..lol), petting and feeding farm animals, hayride to the patch, sandbox, etc.! Lots and LOTS of fun! 

Homestead Gardens- We went here cause it's local and i wanted to take the kids out while i had an 'off' day. We also came here a week before to pick out our mums and hay to decorate our front door~ yep. I'm  t h a t  Mom :P
The boys really enjoyed the pillow jump (they couldn't of stayed there the whole time). There was also a mini maze for kids, a corn maze, a little pumpkin patch, hay ride (more like a taxi to get to the other side of the farm. Nothing fun for the kids), Corn cannon (bought ticket for this but by the time we got there, the festival was closing. Boo.) Pony Ride (also didn't make it to this. Dah!), Live music, funnel cakes & apple cider donuts (sold out by the time i went.ugh), etc.!
We also decorated the house here and there with little halloween decor. Nothing big~ maybe next year..hehe. And i already have their costumes ready too! I actually bought both of it last year but Max was a little freaked out (more like terrified) with the costume, so i brought it out to see his reaction this year to see if i should buy i new one or not and he was totally okay with it! So it works out! It still fits both of them, so YAY!

And we now we have 13 days left until Halloween! The count down has begun! So much more i want to do! We, or I definitely want to do one more fall festival. Just get the kids out and play in the glorious weather and enjoy all the fun. I'm really looking forward to carving our pumpkin and making our Jack O' Lanterns (as Max says it. I think he learned it at school). This will be our first time! Max's first year, he was too young so we didn't do it. Then we went on a Asia trip year after, year after that we just got one of the ones you just stick the character into the pumpkin, then we went to Asia again. So now this year... i think it's a perfect time to do them! :)
And i'd love to go apple picking again! I think Max enjoyed it a lot last time we went.

What activities do you like to do during Fall?

New Routine

Last week M started Pre-K! So happy & so proud but so so sad at the same time. It's only for a few hours, i know. But when you spend almost all day & night with your baby and go everywhere with him since the day he was born....it's a big change! I have to keep reminding myself that this change is good. Good for me and good for him. I can now get a few hours to spend time with N... time we are both not used to..haha! I did so much with M before N was born. I took him everywhere and had lots of playdates. With N, i'm c l u e l e s s. I did sign him up at a local kids gym once a week so that i can get him around other kids his age and to burn all that energy! But i haven't really done any one on one with him. Maybe i can finally read a book or two with him...

I stressed about pre-k all summer. Just waiting for a phone call or letter for an acceptance to Pre-K~ I just know M needs it. I really wanted to prep him for the real deal when he enters Kindergarten. Max needs consistency and structure, so hopefully he can get used to school settings. All i can imagine is him running around in circles arounds all his classmates and throwing toys around. But they say kids act completely different under someone else's watch~ So we shall see. I haven't gotten a phone call or letter yet for his behavior, so that's a good! :)

This will be our first full week of him going to school! I'm still trying to get used to this everyday thing. I'm sure he is too. We have to (or at least I have to) wake up earlier, get decent, get the boys dressed and washed AND fed. Pack a snack and be out the door. Those few hours feels a bit lonely but the feeling you get when you pick him up and when his face lights up when he sees you and comes running...... BEST PART OF MY DAY.

N's Outfit: 
camera shirt from Kira Kids / pants from H&M / shoes

M's Outfit:

Let the fall festivities begin

It's almost starting to feel and look like Fall! I just love this time of the year~ Saying goodbye to the hot and muggy Summer and welcoming cool, crisp, chilly air and all things pumpkins (which i don't eat ;P). Fall is MY summer vacation. It's when i purposely take less clients just so i can go out with my family and take them to the farms and do all the fall activities and just spend the time with them without any added stress of finishing edits or responding to emails. And it's nice to step back and take a breather. Hoping to take this time to focus on my little family (and maybe work on adding?hehe..we'll see, we'll see), adjust to a new routine (my baby is going to pre-k tomorrow!) and get inspired! Let my mind free...ya know? ;)

This past weekend we got together with our good friends and took our families to Gaver Farm! The weather was just right. Cloudy and cool. The perfect fall weather! Gaver's had tons and TONS of activities for the little ones to get busy and move around. We spent a good half a day there and the kids loved it! The dads might have gotten lost in the corn maze with the older kids and panicked and texted the wife...LOL. And the boys surprised me when they fed the goats! In previous years, Nathan would freak and Max would just run away! But this year, they went for it without even looking back at me! Oh, how much they've grown....

Now close your eyes and picture this. Fall scented candles filling up your home, cool breeze, nice comfy sweater (hells yes!),  apple picking, caramel covered apples, apple cider, apple pie (i like apples. haha), pumpkin picking, pumpkin carving, halloween (gotta fill up my candy stash), colorful leaves... This is what i will be doing in the next few weeks....mmmmmm. 

But for now, i must edit all these photos and prep my baby for school tomorrow!
Bye Summer!


Simply Me. All rights reserved © Blog Milk Powered by Blogger