4th of July


What a long weekend! Tuesday felt like a Monday and bam, it's Thursday! Good thing- the week is short. Bad thing- the week is short and i have lots to catch up on. The weekend was spent with family so i can't complain! This is our 2nd year in a row we haven't went out to see some fireworks! Mainly because Nathan is such a bad listener and loves to run around and be crazy! Plus the weather called for rain so i didn't want to get poured on~ 

This year hubs parents were in town and were leaving the day after so we just went to his brother's house to just hang out with his parents and the kids can spend more time with their cousins. We invited my sister and her family and my dad over to come spend time together, too. Very chill and laid back type of forth for us this year. It was actually pretty nice! Minus the not being able to go out to see fireworks. At least the kids got to go crazy with poppers and light some sparklers! :) Little moments and joy on the kids face is all that matters anyways, right? Hopefully we get to go see  fireworks next year and maybe watch a parade too! 

Happy Birthday, America!

Boys | shorts | shirts from previous seasons target and h&m

first day of summer



boys birkenstock : famous footwear white birkenstock: modcloth

h a p p y  f i r s t  d a y  o f  s u m m e r !

today was a very busy day. ot session for max, a quick stop to toys r us since i had some reward cash to use ;), put the boys down for a quick nap (no one likes to deal with cranky toddlers), cook some korean radish soup (they love soup and rice!), went to get some rita's before dinner since hubs was working in va and to cool off after a nap. and as i promised max, water balloons we had gotten with our rewards at toys r us and a nap bribe! he's been skipping naps for a while, but this mama needs her quiet time~ so a little bribe was in order today.


so before kids, i hated summer! the east coast heat is terrible, i always feel fat in summer and you can't cover up~ lol. but now that i have kids, i kinda, sorta look forward to it! it definitely beats the winter blues! we can still go out to play and find ways to cool off. i'm most excited about all the activities and new experiences that awaits us! i have so much i want the boys to experience and enjoy!

splash parks, pools, bbq, beach, sprinklers, bubbles, home made popsicle, farmer's market, food trucks, water guns, water balloons, fireworks, ice cream, root bear floats, outdoor dining, berry picking, maybe a trip to a amusement park or ice cream factory... just a few on our summer bucket list! but most importantly, memories we'll be creating!

what's on your summer list?



s u n s  o u t  ,  f u n s  o u t  !

father's day 2016


i'm not so great with expressing myself with words. which is why i take pictures...haha. but this guy right here is the best dad i could of asked for for my boys. we as a couple might not see eye to eye on some parenting decisions, but we work together and do the best we can to provide a nice life for our precious boys. 
he is hardworking, organized (or at least more than me..hehe), clean (freak ;P), reliable, generous, dedicated, inspiring, and best of all the best role model. I hope they grow up to be just like their dad when they themselves become a father to their own little ones. <3 p="">
he is also lucky i like to take lots of pics~ he acts like he hates it when i start taking pictures but i knew once i collected them and put it in a book, he'd appreciate it more and cherished all the moments i have captured of him and his boys to look back on. Just a smile on his face was worth it for me. I just only wish he'd do the same for me! i'll save that rant for another post. lol.

i really loved the rad dad collaborations chatbooks did with dallas clayton! the illustrations and quotes were super rad and thought it was the perfect gift! chatbooks also made it easy to make and you can do it all on your phone! simple, fast and budget-friendly! just the way i likes it! and that shirt?? how perfect! cause we know even tho dad is awesome, he's not perfect. and it's pretty funny..haha~!
hub's dad happened to be here in the states during father's day this year so we had a dim sum lunch with him, his brother and my dad! I brought my camera but i barely got to take any pics :T pretty bummed about that. but what can you do with hungry people and crazy kids? as soon as we were done, everyone just left. poop. at least we got to stuff our face together! 
later that evening we went to m&t stadium for family movie night! for some reason i imagined this being the most greatest idea but with a crazy ass baby...not so much. i'd recommend going when your kids are 3+ unless you have really chill and obedient kids! they had awesome activities there (face painting, balloon twister, etc)! guess it wasn't so entertaining for my boys tho. all nathan wanted to do was run around the whole stadium. a lot of other families were leaving around the same time we did too. glad we weren't the only ones! none the less, we got to spend time together, had our fun, and got to go home and pass out! next year i'll probably just go with a massage and give him a day to himself and let him do whatever. 




hopefully it wasn't too bad for the hubs! i know it was not a relaxing one since we had to wrangle the kids along and deal with their tantrum but glad we got to spend time together and experience new things!
we love you dad!

hope everyone had a lovely day with the dad(s) in your life and celebrate them!

happy father's day!


world's okayest shirt: crazy dog t-shirts
photobook: chatbooks 

They are so easy to make and they only cost $8 for a photo book with 60 photos. Are you familiar with them? If not, you’ve got to check them out. I have a referral code you can use to get your first book free too! The code is: PP2AZELH




»

Simply Me. All rights reserved © Blog Milk Powered by Blogger